« An extremely skilled diurnal hunter »
The king of the hunt
The giant otter is the largest of all the otters and is emblematic of South America.
Measuring 1.80 m long and weighing 30 kg, the giant otter is the largest representative of the mustelids! This carnivorous predator, a genuine freshwater terror, is quite simply made for fishing. Its dense, waterproof fur insulates its skin from the water and the cold. The otter uses its short legs and webbed feet to propel itself under the water, and easily manoeuvres itself with its long, flattened tail. It is an extremely skilled diurnal hunter and will readily use tools when needed to dislodge prey or to open their shells.
Did you know?
Introduction time for the giant otters
Carnet de Bord - Ep13
Relive the first meeting between Isolda and Pequeño in the brand-new equatorial dome! This was a moment for our giant otters to explore, and to have their first interactions together…
The Beauval Nature association
For the past 10 years, the Beauval Nature association has joined forces with field workers to support them in their primary mission of species conservation. Beauval works closely with numerous conservation and research programmes around the world to study and protect endangered species. This everyday action takes place in order to protect our biodiversity.
A water quality “bioindicator”
The giant otter is one of the most endangered species in South America.
Formerly hunted for its thick fur, it is today threatened by pollution, fragmentation, and destruction of its habitat.
Its environment is currently being destroyed by illegal gold extraction, which requires the use of mercury, a highly polluting metal. The more degraded the habitat, the less the otter is present. Being sensitive to any disturbances in its environment, it is therefore a good indicator of the quality of its habitat.
In Beauval, we are pleased to welcome a male giant otter Pequeño, and Isolda, a female, both arrived on November 21, 2019 at The Equatorial Dome.
Learn more about the species